Skip to content ↓
Beavers Community Primary School

Beavers Community Primary School

Living, Learning, Laughing

Welcome to the meet the Governors page, there seems to be little understanding as to the role of the governors and the governing body at Beavers Community Primary School. I hope that this page will help to increase that understanding.

The Governing Body at Beavers Community Primary School is made up of members of the local and school community. There are 13 members on our Governing Body. The governing body works closely with the Headteacher, who is responsible for the day to day management of the school. The governing body is part of the school leadership team, responsible for strategic planning and policy development. They work as a team to make sure the school provides a good quality education for all its pupils and we:

  • support the school, but not uncritically
  • explain its policies to parents and the community
  • help to settle its disputes, fairly and conscientiously
  • oversee its policies and its use of resources and finances

The governors at Beavers Community Primary School work as an effective team, we get together as a full body for a meeting twice a term and are also working with the school as either governors with defined responsibilities or as committee members.

For more information please speak to Gabrielle Hardy in the school office or email g.hardy@beavers.hounslow.sch.uk or click here

Our Governing Body 

Headteacher  
Ms Dee Scott, MBE (Finance Committee)
Local Authority  
Vacancy  
Parent  
Mr Suresh Dhotre (Chair) 01.12.2015 – 31.11.2019 (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Vacancy  
Co-Opted  
Mr John Woolley 01.05.2014 – 30.04.2018 (Finance Committee)
Ms Barbara Moses 12.10.2017 - 11.10.2021 (Finance Committee)
Ms Zelmira Polk 14.12.2017 - 13.12.2021 (Finance Committee)
Mr Tony Moore 14.12.2017 – 13.12.2021 (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Mr Samuel Nowak 22.03.2018 - 21.03.2021 (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Ms Pritpal Virk 01.09.2018 - 31.08.2022 (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Rev Claire Clarke 01.09.2018 - 31.08.2022
Cllr Khulique Malik 11.10.2018 - 10.10.2022 (Finance Committee)
Staff  
Mrs Dimple Ludhra 27.09.2018 - 26.09.2022 (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Associate Governors  
Mrs Lucinda Palmer Dunn (Teaching & Learning Committee)
Miss Sarah Smith (Teaching & Learning Committee)

To view Governors' attendance please click here

To view Governors' Register of Interest please click here

During the course of the year, Governors are invited to the school to monitor the progress being made in relation to targets set in the School Development Plan and to 'ask challenging questions.' Following the visits a report is written, summarising their findings. 

Governors Reports